Picture: University of Gothenburg

Program

Book of abstracts - available for download here

OBS: POSTER FORMAT - in order for your poster to fit nicely on the posterwalls available at Kristineberg, they should be no wider than 90 cm and no higher than 110 cm.

Monday 22 May
  • Participants arrive, Ice-breaker at Kristineberg in the evening. Details follow.
Tuesday 23 May
    TALKS
  • 09:10-09:30 Organizers: Welcome and practical information
  • 09:30-09:50 H. Alexanderson: A 200 ka glaciation history from NW Svalbard
  • 09:50-10:10 W. Farnsworth: Advances in deglaciation on Svalbard
  • 10:10-10:30 K. Streuff: Submarine landform assemblages and sedimentary processes in front of Spitsbergen tidewater glaciers
  • 10:30-10:50 R. Noormets: Ice sheet dynamics and deglaciation history of the northern Svalbard margin

  • 10:50-11:10 COFFEE

  • 11:10-11:30 C. März: New insights into diagenetic processes in Arctic Ocean sediments and impacts on manganese stratigraphy
  • 11:30-11:50 L. Löwemark: Glacial hiatuses in Arctic deep marine sediment
  • 11:50-12:10 T. Cronin: Arctic Ocean Quaternary Temperature Records from Ostracode Mg/Ca ratios and Benthic Foraminiferal δ 18O
  • 12:10-12:30 L. Polyak: Quaternary development of the Chukchi-Alaskan margin and the adjacent western Arctic Ocean: interaction of glaciations, sea ice, and oceanic circulation

  • 12:30-14:00 LUNCH

  • 14:00-14:20 Ö. Gustafsson: Organic matter and methane from cryogenic compartments in the drainage basins and subsea systems of the East Siberian Arctic Ocean
  • 14:20-14:40 M. Miles: Sea ice and abrupt changes in the Holocene
  • 14:40-15:00 A. De Vernal: Late Quaternary sedimentary/biogenic fluxes along the Lomonosov Ridge under sub-perennial to perennial sea-ice
  • 15:00-15:20 A. Dominiczak: How recent sedimentary record can enhance understanding of glaciomarine paleoenvironements

  • 15:20-15:40 COFFEE

  • 15:40-16:00 A. Zhuravleva: Meltwater release from a receding East Greenland ice sheet margin after the penultimate glaciation
  • 16:00-16:20 O.Cofaigh: Geomorphological and sedimentary imprints of the Northeast Greenland Ice Stream on the continental shelf offshore of Greenland
  • 16:20-16:40 T. Lakeman: Debuttressing of marine-based sectors of the Laurentide ice sheet during ice stream retreat, western Canadian Arctic Archipelago

  • 16:50-18:00 POSTER SESSION
Wednesday 24 May Thursday 25 May
    TALKS
  • 09:30-09:50 E. Gasson: Exploring the potential for a pan-Arctic ice shelf using numerical modeling
  • 09:50-10:10 M. Petrini: Reconstructing the post-LGM decay of the Eurasian Ice Sheets with Ice Sheet Models; data-model comparison and focus on the Storfjorden (Svalbard) ice stream
  • 10:10-10:30 M. oRegan: A Pre-LGM glacial trough on the East Siberian continental shelf
  • 10:30-10:50 E. Ivanova: Eurasian ice sheet decay and postglacial conditions in the Barents Sea: New insights from deep-sea trough records

  • 10:50-11:10 COFFEE

  • 11:10-11:30 C. Pearce: Late Holocene sea ice conditions in Herald Canyon, Chukchi Sea
  • 11:30-11:50 M. Jakobsson: A new timing and perspective on the post-glacial flooding of the Bering Strait
  • 11:50-12:10 A.Tessin: Nutrient cycling on the Yermak Plateau over the past 180 ka

  • 12:30-14:00 LUNCH

  • 14:00-14:20 A. Lyså: Multiple glaciations at a young volcanic island - Jan Mayen
  • 14:20-14:40 E. Larsen: Late-Glacial - Holocene glacier and volcanic activity in Jan Mayen: challenges and potential
  • 14:40-15:00 J. Anjar: Cosmogenic surface exposure dating (36Cl) of the glacial activity on Jan Mayen
  • 15:00-15:20 K. Strand: Quantitative provenance analysis implications for late Pleistocene deglaciations on land and marine setting

  • 15:20-15:40 COFFEE

  • 15:45-17:00 POSTER SESSION

  • 18:00 Conference dinner at Gullmarsstrand Hotel
Friday 26 May
  • Open discussions, Participants depart